He is currently being held on a $1 million bond according to The Daily Mail. The felony battery statute, section 784.041, provides as follows: (1) A person commits felony battery if he or she: (a) Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; (b) Causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement. "addressRegion": "FL", Brendan J. Depa was charged with aggravated battery on a school board employee, a first-degree felony punishable by up to 30 years in prison. At Parikh Law, P.A., we remain dedicated to helping people just like you.