Under Florida law, a battery charge can be a misdemeanor or felony offense. Brendan J. Depa was charged with aggravated battery on a school board employee, a first-degree felony punishable by up to 30 years in prison. If a person, while committing the crime of battery : 1. "image": "https://www.goldmanwetzel.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/09/banner.jpg", Florida Statute Section 784.07(2) states that: [w]henever any person is charged with knowingly committing an assault or battery upon a law enforcement officer the offense for which the person is charged shall be reclassified as follows: , (b) In the case of battery, from a misdemeanor of the first degree to a felony of the third degree.. A person commits aggravated battery if the person who was the victim of the battery was pregnant at the time of the offense and the offender knew or should have known that the victim was pregnant. XML SITEMAP | HTML SITEMAP | PRIVACY POLICY, Ignition Interlock Device (IID) Providers.